Top in-house talent revealed at 5-star event

Top in-house talent revealed at 5-star event

20 February 2017

Australia’s best in-house lawyers have been crowned at the Corporate Counsel Awards 2017.

The inaugural Lawyers Weekly Corporate Counsel Awards recognised excellence in 26 categories, across industries ranging from banking and finance to agribusiness, healthcare and sport.

Over 400 legal professionals and their supporters from around the country congregated for the black-tie awards night at The Westin Sydney last Friday, 17 February.

The team from PepsiCo ANZ reaped the rewards of their hard work, picking up the night’s highest honour, the Corporate Counsel Excellence Award, as well as FMCG Team of the Year.

Brookfield also had a successful night, with the legal team winning Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year and Claire Bibby taking home Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year.

Another notable mention was Tara Hastings of TAFE Queensland, who won Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year for the outcomes she delivered to both the organisation and its students.

The Lawyers Weekly Corporate Counsel Awards 2017 was hosted by comedian Jeff Green, who entertained the audience as they enjoyed a five-star dinner and celebrated the best of the best in the highly competitive corporate counsel space.

Lawyers Weekly would like to congratulate all the winners and finalists on their outstanding achievements.

The winners of the Corporate Counsel Awards 2017 are:

Academia, Training and Education Lawyer of the Year

Tara Hastings

TAFE Queensland

Agribusiness Lawyer of the Year

David Thomas

Costa Group

Banking and Finance Lawyer of the Year

Helen Mediati

Wells Fargo

Construction and Real Estate Lawyer of the Year

Claire Bibby

Brookfield

FMCG Lawyer of the Year

Troy Swan

Staples Australia and New Zealand

Government Lawyer of the Year

Jenny Taing

Australian Securities and Investments Commission

Healthcare, Pharmaceuticals and Biotech Lawyer of the Year

Suzanne Greenwood

Catholic Health Australia

Industrial, Materials and Manufacturing Lawyer of the Year

Tamara Kayser

Incitec Pivot Limited

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Lawyer of the Year

Julian Bechini

ABB Australia Pty Limited

Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Sheree Siow

AIA Australia

Sports and Entertainment Lawyer of the Year

Paula Robinson

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Lawyer of the Year

Sunil Puranikmath

Telstra

Transport and Logistics Lawyer of the Year

Jacob Waye-Harris

Cobham Aviation Services

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Lawyer of the Year

Dayna Field

Virgin Australia

Agribusiness Team of the Year

Accolade Wines

Banking and Finance Team of the Year

NAB

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Brookfield

FMCG Team of the Year

PepsiCo ANZ

Government Team of the Year

Indigenous Affairs Legal Services Branch within the Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet

Infrastructure, Utilities and Energy Team of the Year

AGL

Insurance Team of the Year

Suncorp Group

Sports and Entertainment Team of the Year

Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games Corporation

Technology, Media and Telecommunications Team of the Year

NBN Co Limited

Transport and Logistics Team of the Year

Cobham Aviation Services

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality Team of the Year

Virgin Australia

Corporate Counsel Excellence Award

PepsiCo ANZ